Legal Information

Website Privacy Policy

By using this website, you consent to South Shore Health System’s collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Website Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy
This online privacy policy explains how and what South Shore Health System collects, uses and safeguards as to information obtained through our website. This Website Privacy Policy only pertains to information collected by South Shore Health System through this website. We do not sell personal information gathered on this site to third parties. We detect and use the IP address of visitors to the site for marketing and enhance the user experience by providing content which may be of interest to the user. We may share this information with third parties who we have engaged to help us provide our services. In each case, we will ensure that these third parties have agreed not to use or disclose your information except to help us provide our services. 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
This website may change from time to time and this Website Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. South Shore Health System reserves the right to change this policy at any time for any reason. We will post a notice that this Privacy Policy has been amended by revising the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this page. 

Web Cookies
South Shore Health System uses cookies for site navigation to promote relevant content. "Cookies" are bits of text data sent from a Web server to a user's computer to be retrieved later for purposes of identification. If you would prefer to change the setting of your cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to do so, you should understand that some areas of our site may not function properly when you view them. Once you reconfigure your browser to refuse cookies, no additional information will be collected from you or about you through the use of cookies.

Personal Information
When you browse through any website, certain information about you can be collected. We detect and use the IP address of visitors to the site in order to present relevant content to a user for both marketing and informational value. South Shore Health System automatically collects and temporarily stores the following information about your visit:

  • The IP address of the computer you are using
  • The name of the network domain you use to access the Internet (Gmail, Yahoo, Comcast, etc.)
  • The date, time and length of your visit
  • The pages you visited

South Shore Health System may disclose your personal information, if required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process or governmental request (such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order). All data collected by or on behalf of South Shore Health System relating any use of the site or its content by any users is and shall remain at all times the sole property of South Shore Health System.

We may use the information you provide in a de-identified format as to both individual and organization, for research, quality improvement, or benchmarking purposes, and may provide this information in the aggregate to third parties. 

We may contract with other companies or individuals to help us provide services, such as development or maintenance of the site. We require others to comply with the Privacy Policy and limit their access to only the information that is necessary to accomplish the task at hand and nothing more.

User Submission
We do not collect information that would personally identify you unless you choose to provide it. Individuals who choose to provide user submitted personal information, such as name or email, may receive email updates that may contain advertising, and this advertising may be "targeted" based on demographic information, e-mail domains, or zip codes. Such targeting is done through processes internal to South Shore Health System and e-mail addresses from this registration are not made available to advertisers or anyone else outside South Shore Health System. You may unsubscribe from any communication received from at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email footer.

Google Analytics
We currently use Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. For further information, visit Google Analytics.

Online Behavioral Advertising 
The use of cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar technologies allows our third-party vendors to deliver advertisements about our products and services when you visit the Site or other web sites or web properties across the Internet. These vendors may place pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or similar technologies on the Site and other websites or web properties, and also place or recognize third-party cookies when you visit the Site or other sites or web properties. They may use information about your visits to the Site and other web sites or web properties to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Surveys
We may occasionally survey visitors to our site. The information from these surveys is used in aggregated, de-identified form to help us understand the needs of our visitors so that we can improve our site. We generally do not ask for information in surveys that would personally identify you; if we do request contact information for follow-up, you may decline to provide it. Our survey data is kept confidential.

Data Retention
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security Policy
This site has security policies and technology in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under South Shore Health System control. This includes User Personal Information. We cannot however protect against user misuse, loss, or alteration of your own information. Although South Shore Health System makes every reasonable attempt to secure your information, there is always some risk in transmitting information across the internet. 

All materials posted on South Shore Health System website are owned by South Shore Health System. You must obtain prior written consent from South Shore Health System to reproduce, retransmit, or reprint for the user's own personal use part or all of any portion on this site, otherwise it is expressly prohibited.

Disclaimers
South Shore Health System provides information and services on the Internet as a benefit and service in furtherance of South Shore Health System mission. South Shore Health System makes no representations about the suitability of this information and these services for any particular purpose. This site may include links providing direct access to other Internet sites; South Shore Health System has not participated in their development and does not monitor or exert any control over these sites. Further, any such linkages do not constitute a South Shore Health System endorsement of products and services appearing on other websites.

Linking to other sites
You should be aware that other internet sites that link to South Shore Health System site or to an e-mail may contain privacy provisions which differ from the provisions of this Website Privacy Policy. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy policies of any internet site you visit.

Compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
This website is not intended for or directed at children under the age of 13. South Shore Health System complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly permit registration or submission of information by anyone under 13 years of age. South Shore Health System never requests personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 in online submission forms. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests.

Contact Information
If you have questions about this Website Privacy Policy or concerns, please contact the South Shore Health System Privacy Officer at:

South Shore Health System
Privacy Officer
55 Fogg Road, Mailbox #82
South Weymouth, MA 02190-2455
Phone: 781-624-8828
Fax: 781-624-5140
Email: compliance@sshosp.org

For information, please view our Notice of Privacy Practices.

Last updated February 2018


Find a Doctor